United States v. Jerry Stevens ( 2012 )
[…] intrastate broadcasting.
    On November 10, 2009, after measuring excessive signal strength on two
    more occasions, the FCC sent the Stevenses a Notice of Apparent Liability for
    Forfeiture, indicating that their conduct made them liable for a $10,000
    forfeiture penalty. On January 7, 2010, the FCC issued a Forfeiture Order
    informing the Stevenses of a $10,000 monetary forfeiture against them. On
    December 20, 2010, the government filed suit in federal district court to enforce
    the forfeiture penalty. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 504
    (a) (providing that FCC forfeitures
    “shall be recoverable[] . . . in a civil suit in the name of the United States” in
    federal district court).
    In the district court, the Stevenses did not deny that they had been
    operating an unlicensed radio station. Rather, they moved to dismiss the
    2
    Case: 11-50862    Document: 00511958942         Page: 3   Date Filed: 08/16/2012
    No. 11-50862