In re Abbott Laboratories ( 1995 )
[…] The court may allow the representative parties their
    reasonable expenses of litigation, including attorney's
    fees, when as a result of the class action a fund is made
    available, or a recovery or compromise is had which is
    beneficial, to the class.
    . . .
    Official Revision Comments
    (a) It is intended,       in the first paragraph, that
    the reasonable expenses        of litigation allowed the
    successful representative     parties is to be paid out of
    the fund or benefits made     available by their efforts.
    The second key Louisiana statute is Section 51:137 of the
    Louisiana Revised Statutes, which provides:
    4
    Any person who is injured in his business or
    property by any person by reason of any act or thing
    forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent
    jurisdiction and shall recover threefold the damages
    sustained by him, the cost of suit, and a reasonable
    attorney's fee.
    Article 595, plaintiffs contend, supports their argument that
    the fees are to be distributed among all class members.    See, e.g.,
    White v. Board of Trustees, 
    276 So. 2d 714
    , 719 (La. Ct. App. 1973)
    (deducting pro rata shares of an Article 595 attorney's fee from