Brown v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. ( 2007 )
[…] responded by enacting the Labeling Act through which it sought to
    “establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette
    1
    The Manufacturers presented a regulatory history in support
    of their motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs did not dispute
    any of the facts relating to the regulatory history, and thus they
    are deemed admitted. Templet v. Hydrochem, Inc., 
    367 F.3d 473
    , 480
    (5th Cir. 2004)(citing Uniform Local Rule 56.2).
    4
    labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between
    smoking and health.”      
    15 U.S.C. § 1331
    .    The Act had two stated
    goals:     first, to provide the public with adequate information
    about “any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion
    of warning notices on each package ... and in each advertisement”;
    and second, to prevent the national economy from being “impeded by
    diverse,    nonuniform,    and   confusing    cigarette   labeling   and
    advertising regulations....” 
    Id.
            To promote these dual goals,