United States v. Adam Victor Guerra-Marez, Esperanza Adame, Maria Paredes-Moya, and Wenseslada Reyes-Moya , 928 F.2d 665 ( 1991 )
[…] Furthermore, Adam's own statements, the heroin sample delivered to Norma, and the recorded telephone conversations provide independent corroborating evidence of his participation in the conspiracy. The statements of his co-conspirators were properly admitted against him

    11

    In the conversation, Maria and Adam discussed "a pair of white shoes." Adam initially couched his discussion in terms of "a half" or "a whole" pair, but apparently suspecting that Maria misunderstood him, he added, "You know ... a small one ... not a whole one ... one ounce ..." (emphasis added)

    12

    Section 843(b) provides in part:

    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communications facility in committing or in causing or facilitating a felony under any provision of this subchapter.... For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" ... includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and other means of communication.

    13

    The appellant urges this court to apply United States v. Samuels, 741 F.2d 570 (3d Cir.1984), in which our sibling circuit, in partial reliance upon our holding in United States v.