Bhiwandiwala v. Mukasey , 270 F. App'x 354 ( 2008 )
[…] (quoting Mejia Rodriguez v. Reno, 
    178 F.3d 1139
    , 1146 (11th Cir. 1999)).
    2
    No. 07-60197
    dismissal of Bhiwandiwala's appeal, the court lacks jurisdiction to review herein
    his ineffective assistance argument.
    To the extent Bhiwandiwala's brief may reasonably be read to include an
    abuse-of-discretion argument not rooted in ineffective assistance of counsel, the
    court fails to see how the BIA abused its discretion in enforcing administrative
    rules governing appeals before the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) ("In its
    discretion, the Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of time.").
    Bhiwandiwala’s petition for review is DENIED.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 07-60197

Citation Numbers: 270 F. App'x 354

Judges: Higginbotham, Stewart, Elrod

Filed Date: 3/24/2008

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/5/2024