Budget Prepay, Inc. v. AT&T Corp. ( 2010 )
[…] telecommunications service that the incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to
    subscribers that are not telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale
    rates.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.605
    . The FCC regulations permit state commissions to
    make two exceptions to this resale requirement. First, any service that is limited
    to a certain class of subscribers—e.g., a service offered only to commercial
    customers—need not be resold to a CLEC that plans to offer that service to a
    different class of subscribers. 
    Id.
     § 51.613(a)(i). Second, an ILEC must pass along
    the promotional rate of services to the CLEC unless the promotion is short-term,
    defined as lasting less than ninety days. Id. § 51.613(a)(ii). With respect to these
    two exceptions, an ILEC “may impose a restriction [on resale] only if it proves
    to   the   state     commission   that   the   restriction   is   reasonable   and
    nondiscriminatory.” Id.     § 51.613(b). However, the parties are specifically
    permitted by the Act to negotiate an ICA “without regard to the standards set
    forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251”—that is, to negotiate around the