Sea Drilling Corp.,
610 F.3d 1342, 1347–52 (5th Cir. 1980). 22 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), (b). 32 No. 12-20150 which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction” by virtue of the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Moreover, § 1441(b)’s forum-defendant requirement is inapplicable because the case was not removed on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. A. Section 1441(a) The Defendants removed this action to the Southern District of Texas based on the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Specifically, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) provides that “the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with, . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”23 Although maritime law applies to Barker’s action, and federal courts do not have removal jurisdiction over maritime cases which are brought in state court,24 this Circuit allows removal of a claim governed by maritime law if the claim falls within the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction.25