Int’l Terminal Operating Co.,
358 U.S. 354, 377–79 (1959). Similarly, a § 905(b) action does not arise under a federal statute for purposes of federal question jurisdiction. Richendollar v. Diamond M,
819 F.2d 124(5th Cir. 1987).
25 Morris v. T.E. Marine Corp.,
344 F.3d 439, 444 (5th Cir. 2003); Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. Hous. Cas. Ins.,
87 F.3d 150, 153–55 (5th Cir. 1996). 33 No. 12-20150 Shelf.26 Although the OCSLA does not define the term “operation,” this Court has explained that the term “refers to the doing of some physical act.”27 43 U.S.C. § 1331 defines “development” to mean “those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including . . . drilling . . . for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered.”28 The Hercules 251 was in the process of drilling on the outer Continental Shelf at the time of the accident, and Barker and Broussard were “preparing the rig’s drill floor substructure to run casing,” such that they were undertaking an operation involving development of minerals of the subsoil