United States v. Randy Pittman ( 2019 )
[…] Sanges, 
    144 U.S. 310
    , 318–22 (1892) (discussing the history of criminal appeals and related
    jurisdictional questions).
    3 This court generally “construe[s] liberally the claims of pro se appellants.” United
    States v. Torres, 
    163 F.3d 909
    , 910 n.5 (5th Cir. 1999).
    3
    Case: 18-10465          Document: 00514835543           Page: 4      Date Filed: 02/14/2019
    No. 18-10465
    1291 states that “[t]he courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals
    from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . . .” Section
    3742(a) permits, in certain circumstances, a defendant to “file a notice of
    appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence.” Rule 4(b)
    governs the filing and timing of criminal appeals.
    Unfortunately, none of these provisions provides jurisdiction. 4 With
    respect to § 1291, “an order is final only when it ends the litigation on the