Shaw Constructors v. ICF Kaiser Engineers ( 2005 )
[…] only but conditional consent to the act; one obligates himself
    because the other also obligates himself towards him. The
    reciprocity of the obligations necessarily implies performance
    and this concept leads, on the one hand, to a ‘give and take’
    system of performance or to the exceptio non adempleti
    contractus..., and on the other hand, to the right to demand the
    resolution when it was too late to oppose the said exception
    because the obligation was already performed.” Id. No. 1309.
    26
    La. Civ. Code art. 2016 (“[W]hen it is evident that the
    obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as
    dissolved without any notice to the obligor.”); id. rev. cmt.
    (“Louisiana courts have established that a putting in default is
    not necessary when the obligor has communicated an intention not
    to perform, or in a situation where time is of the essence
    (citing Allen v. Steers, 
    2 So. 199
     (1887); Abels v. Glover, 15