Moore v. Owens , 361 F. App'x 587 ( 2010 )
[…] pre-1997 interpretation of section 508.150. The Parole Board has not done so;
    instead, it has voted to deny Moore parole on his first sentence for failure to
    appear, thus blocking him from beginning to earn eligibility for parole on his
    second sentence.
    The Parole Board’s failure to apply its pre-1997 interpretation does not
    violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. Both of Moore’s crimes occurred after 1987,
    when section 508.150 came into effect, and consequently the statute is not
    being applied to Moore retroactively. While 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 145.4 did
    not become effective until April 7, 1997, the regulation did not alter the law;
    instead, it merely restated provisions of section 508.150 that had already
    been in place for a decade. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150(a) (“[A]
    parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate
    would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been
    sentenced to serve a single sentence.”), and 
    id. § 508.150(c)(1)
    (“A parole
    panel may not . . . consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for
    purposes of parole.”), with 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 145.4(a) (“A parole panel
    may not treat consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of
    parole.”), and 
    id. § 145.4(d)
    (“A parole panel shall designate during each