Moore v. Owens , 361 F. App'x 587 ( 2010 )
[…] sentences would have no impact on the ultimate date of eligibility for release. For example,
    if two four-year sentences were treated as a single eight year sentence, an inmate could
    3
    Case: 08-51310      Document: 00511007469         Page: 4    Date Filed: 01/19/2010
    No. 08-51310
    Consequently, after 1987 the TDCJ effectively continued to aggregate
    consecutive sentences into a single sentence for the purposes of calculating
    parole eligibility.
    However, the TDCJ’s interpretation of Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150
    was incorrect.3 Since 1987, section 508.150(b) has provided that a first
    sentence does not cease to operate and thereby allow an inmate to earn
    eligibility toward parole on a second sentence until (i) the date “when the
    actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the
    court” or (ii) “the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would
    have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to
    serve a single sentence.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150(b). As a result, the