Lakhavani v. Mukasey , 255 F. App'x 819 ( 2007 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C) because his challenge to
    the IJ’s determination that he waived his CAT claim is not a question of law or
    a constitutional question. We pretermit the jurisdictional question regarding the
    timeliness of Lakhavani’s CAT claim because we conclude that Lakhavani has
    failed to show that the IJ erred in determining that Lakhavani waived his
    opportunity to file an application for CAT relief. See Madriz-Alvarado v.
    Ashcroft, 
    383 F.3d 321
    , 327–28 (5th Cir. 2004) (pretermitting the question of this
    Court’s jurisdiction under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C) because relief was properly
    denied on the merits).
    Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    , “[i]f an application or document is not filed
    within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that
    application or document shall be deemed waived.” Other circuits have held that
    petitioners can waive CAT or asylum claims by failing to raise them at the time
    designated by the IJ under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    . Alsamhouri v. Gonzales, 
    484 F.3d 117
    , 122–24 (1st Cir. 2007); Rageevan v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 151 F. App’x 751,