8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C) because his challenge to the IJ’s determination that he waived his CAT claim is not a question of law or a constitutional question. We pretermit the jurisdictional question regarding the timeliness of Lakhavani’s CAT claim because we conclude that Lakhavani has failed to show that the IJ erred in determining that Lakhavani waived his opportunity to file an application for CAT relief. See Madriz-Alvarado v. Ashcroft,
383 F.3d 321, 327–28 (5th Cir. 2004) (pretermitting the question of this Court’s jurisdiction under
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C) because relief was properly denied on the merits). Under
8 C.F.R. § 1003.31, “[i]f an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” Other circuits have held that petitioners can waive CAT or asylum claims by failing to raise them at the time designated by the IJ under
8 C.F.R. § 1003.31. Alsamhouri v. Gonzales,
484 F.3d 117, 122–24 (1st Cir. 2007); Rageevan v.