United States v. Soape ( 1999 )
[…] Jacobowitz, 
    877 F.2d 162
    , 165-67 (2d Cir. 1989) (holding that
    even as to a credit card obtained by the cardholder from the
    issuer without fraudulent intent, use of that card by a third
    person to defraud the issuer with the consent of the holder
    violates § 1029(a)(2)).   And, of course, there is no doubt that
    the cards would have been “issued to another person” within the
    meaning of § 1029(a)(5) even if Alexander had approved Soape’s
    conduct.
    Proof of Alexander’s consent does not help Soape on his
    other convictions, either.   Section 1342 of Title 18, United
    States Code, provides:
    Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or
    carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or
    device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other
    unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be
    addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name,
    or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes
    or receives from any post office or authorized depository of
    mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail
    matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed
    title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper
    name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than five years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1342.   The consent of the individual whose true name
    is used by another is not a defense to this section; Alexander’s
    consent to Soape’s use of his name and address do not make them
    any less fictitious, false, or assumed as to Soape.   Finally, 42