National Pork Producers Council v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 635 F.3d 738 ( 2011 )
[…] Reg. at 7266.     In Waterkeeper, the Second Circuit held that the 2003 Rule’s
    “duty to apply” was ultra vires because the EPA exceeded its statutory authority.
    Waterkeeper, 
    399 F.3d at 504
    . The court explained that the CWA is clear that
    the EPA can only regulate the discharge of pollutants.             To support its
    interpretation, the Second Circuit examined the text of the Act. The court noted:
    (1) 
    33 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a) of the CWA “provides . . . [that] the discharge of any
    pollutant by any person shall be unlawful,” (2) section 1311(e) of the CWA
    provides that “[e]ffluent limitations . . . shall be applied to all point sources of
    discharge of pollutants,” and (3) section 1342 of the Act gives NPDES authorities
    the power to issue permits authorizing the discharge of any pollutant or
    16
    Case: 08-61093 Document: 00511411102 Page: 17 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
    No. 08-61093
    combination of pollutants.” Waterkeeper, 
    399 F.3d at 504