National Pork Producers Council v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 635 F.3d 738 ( 2011 )
[…] 11
    Case: 08-61093 Document: 00511411102 Page: 12 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
    No. 08-61093
    judicial review. 73 Fed. Reg. at 70,418. As required by 
    33 U.S.C. § 1369
    (b),19
    each of the Farm Petitioners and Poultry Petitioners20 (collectively, the Farm
    Petitioners) timely filed petitions for review, challenging certain provisions of
    the 2008 Rule, in various courts of appeals, namely, this court 21 and the
    Seventh,22 Eighth,23 Ninth,24 Tenth,25 and District of Columbia 26 Circuits.
    19
    Section 1369 provides in relevant part:
    (b) Review of Administrator’s actions; selection of court; fees
    (1) Review of the Administrator’s action . . . in making any
    determination as to a State permit program submitted under
    section 1342(b) of this title, []in approving or promulgating any
    effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312,
    1316, or 1345 of this title, [or] in issuing or denying any permit
    under section 1342 of this title . . . may be had by any interested
    person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for
    the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or
    transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon
    application by such person. Any such application shall be made
    within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval,
    promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such
    application is based solely on grounds which arose after such
    120th day.
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1369
    (b) (emphasis added).
    20
    Although the Poultry Petitioners challenge certain provisions of the 2008 Rule jointly
    with the Farm Petitioners, they also filed a separate challenge to the EPA Letters. Thus, for