School Board of Avoyelles Prsh v. U. S. Department ( 2011 )
[…] otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose; unless such
    activities are performed by persons authorized to manage such area,
    or unless such activities are permitted either under subsection (d)
    of this section or by express provision of the law, proclamation,
    Executive order, or public land order establishing the area, or
    amendment thereof . . . .
    16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c) (emphasis added). The relevant FWS regulation likewise
    requires a permit for “any person entering a national wildlife refuge,” unless
    otherwise excepted by the Department’s regulations. 50 C.F.R. § 26.22(b)
    (emphasis added). The School Board’s servitude is a property right, but it is one
    of use; the School Board does not own fee simple in the swath of land
    constituting its pathway through the refuge. See LA. CIV. CODE. ANN. art. 646
    (“A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a
    dominant estate. The two estates belong to different owners.”); see also Blanda
    v. Rivers, 
    210 So. 2d 161
    , 166 (La. Ct. App. 1968) (distinguishing between types
    of real property interest under Louisiana law); Welsh S. Oil Co. v. Scurlock Oil
    Co., 
    201 So. 2d 376
    , 378 (La. Ct.