School Board of Avoyelles Prsh v. U. S. Department ( 2011 )
[…] Id. The issuance
    of such a permit is an agency action reviewable under the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Pursuant to
    an APA challenge, we will set an agency action aside if we conclude that it was
    “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
    law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see also Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. EPA, 
    343 F.3d 449
    , 455
    (5th Cir. 2003). The School Board did not challenge the permit or its restrictions
    under the APA. Instead, the School Board relies on the QTA and article 689 of
    the Louisiana Civil Code.
    Article 689 provides that “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to
    a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the
    nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he
    may occasion.” As we have explained:
    [Article 689] is not self-executing. It does however confer on the
    owner of an enclosed estate a legal servitude on the subordinate