School Board of Avoyelles Prsh v. U. S. Department ( 2011 )
[…] a matter of law. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A)-(B); see also Burlison v. United
    States, 
    533 F.3d 419
    , 434-35 (6th Cir. 2008) (discussing treatment of easements
    by § 668dd(d)(1)(A)-(B)).4 The language of the Act, however, makes clear that
    the Department is permitted to regulate entry into the physical boundaries of
    Refuge lands:
    No person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or
    possess any real or personal property of the United States, including
    4
    As the Sixth Circuit has pointed out, the ambiguous grammar of § 668dd(d)(1)(B) could
    lend itself to the interpretation that it expressly authorizes the Department to “permit the use
    of . . . easements in over, across, upon, through, or under any areas within the System.”
    
    Burlison, 533 F.3d at 434
    . That somewhat awkward phrase could be read as referring to the
    Department’s authority to regulate existing easements. We agree with the Sixth Circuit,
    though, that the better reading of the language is that § 668dd(d)(1)(B) refers to the authority