School Board of Avoyelles Prsh v. U. S. Department ( 2011 )
[…] United
    States v. Mottaz, 
    476 U.S. 834
    , 841 (1986). Prior to the law’s enactment, “States
    and all others asserting title to land claimed by the United States had only
    limited means of obtaining a resolution of a title dispute.” Block v. North Dakota
    ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 
    461 U.S. 273
    , 280 (1983). Recognizing the
    problems that arose from such a limitation, Congress enacted the QTA for the
    purpose of expressly waiving sovereign immunity to suits seeking to adjudicate
    disputed titles in real property. Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) (“The United States
    may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to
    adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an
    interest, other than a security interest or water rights.”). The legislative history
    of the QTA “indicates that Congress intended easements to be included in the
    real property rights adjudicated in a quiet title action.” Kinscherff v. United
    States, 
    586 F.2d 159
    , 161 (10th Cir. 1978) (per curiam); see H.R. REP. NO.