Utica Lloyd's of Texas v. Mitchell , 138 F.3d 208 ( 1998 )
[…] Mitchell Defendants in the instant case base their claim for fees solely on § 37.009. Furthermore,
    § 38.006 simply provides that Chapter 38 “does not apply to a contract issued by an insurer that is
    subject to” one of five provisions.2             Accordingly, Bituminous limits only the availability of
    attorney’s fees sought under Chapter 38, and is not relevant to the issue before this court--
    1
    Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains the Texas version of the
    Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. Section 37.009 provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this
    chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable
    and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC & REM. CODE § 37.009.
    2
    The five statutory provisions listed are:
    (1) Article 3.62, Insurance Code;
    (2) Section 1, Chapter 387, Acts of the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, 1957 (Article 3.62-1,
    Vernon’s Texas Insurance Code);