Utica Lloyd's of Texas v. Mitchell , 138 F.3d 208 ( 1998 )
[…] within § 36.006(4). Thus, even if the Mitchell Defendants had sought attorney’s fees pursuant to § 38.001, § 38.006
    expressly excludes them from an award of attorney’s fees under Chapter 38.
    2
    whether the Mitchell Defendants are entitled to attorney’s fees under § 37.009 in a federal
    declaratory judgment action arising under diversity.
    Federal courts follow the American Rule in the absence of fee-shifting congressional
    legislation. See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co v. Wilderness Soc’y, 
    421 U.S. 240
    , 247, 
    95 S. Ct. 1612
    , 1616 (1975). Section 2202 of the Federal DJA provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper
    relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted . . . against any adverse party
    whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” As this court has noted, however, § 2202
    of the Federal DJA “does not by itself provide statutory authority to award attorney's fees that
    would not otherwise be available under state law in a diversity action.” Mercantile Nat'l Bank v.
    Bradford Trust Co., 
    850 F.2d 215