Shannon v. Henderson ( 2001 )
[…] the Postal Service on Shannon’s retaliation claim de novo,
    applying the same standard as the district court.     See Rivers v.
    Central and S.W. Corp., 
    186 F.3d 681
    , 683 (5th Cir. 1999).
    Summary judgment is appropriate if no genuine issue of material
    fact exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.   See FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).
    The Rehabilitation Act prohibits retaliation against
    individuals who have opposed discriminatory employment practices
    or made charges of discrimination.4   See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101
    (2000) (“No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing
    any practice made unlawful by . . . the Rehabilitation Act or for
    participating in any stage of administrative or judicial
    proceedings under those statutes.”) (internal citations omitted).
    4
    While the Rehabilitation Act contains no parallel
    language to the ADA provision prohibiting retaliatory
    discrimination, the Department of Labor has promulgated a
    regulation under the Rehabilitation Act barring retaliation.
    7