Tonia Massey v. DeSoto County, Mississippi , 477 F. App'x 256 ( 2012 )
[…] have time to “promptly comply with or obey”20 the officers’ contradictory
    14
    Flores v. City of Palacios, 
    381 F.3d 391
    , 402 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Hinshaw v. Doffer,
    
    785 F.2d 1260
    , 1266 (5th Cir. 1986)).
    15
    
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Levine, 
    80 F.3d 129
    , 132 (5th Cir. 1996)) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    16
    Hunter v. Bryant, 
    502 U.S. 224
    , 227 (1991) (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 
    483 U.S. 635
    , 641 (1987)).
    17
    See 
    id.
    18
    MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-73 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist
    by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest
    of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer . . . .”).
    19
    Id. § 97-35-7 (making it a crime to “fail[] or refuse[] to promptly comply with or obey
    a request, command, or order of a law enforcement officer” in a variety of circumstances).
    20
    Id.
    7