United States v. Harvey Pelland ( 2012 )
[…] Pelland’s only plausible source of child pornography files was the Internet. See
    Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    . Because this and other circumstantial evidence
    established an independent link between each charged file and the Internet, we
    will not disturb the jury’s verdict as to Counts 1–3 and 5–7. Runyan, 
    290 F.3d at 242
    ; Henriques, 
    234 F.3d at 266
    .
    B.      Alternate Interstate Commerce Theory
    Pelland also challenges the government’s alternate interstate commerce
    theory as to Count 1. He was charged in this count with violating 18 U.S.C. §
    2252A(a)(5)(B), which provides punishment for:
    Any person who . . . knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses
    with intent to view, any . . . material that contains an image of child
    pornography . . . that was produced using materials that have been
    mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce by any means . . . .
    11
    Case: 11-10929    Document: 00512023191    Page: 12   Date Filed: 10/17/2012
    No. 11-10929
    Pelland concedes that the government proved the interstate commerce
    element of this charge. This court has held that “producing” includes copying an