United States v. Harvey Pelland ( 2012 )
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Jara-Favela,
    
    686 F.3d 289
    , 301 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319
    (1979)). “The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence
    or be completely inconsistent with every conclusion except guilt, so long as a
    reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Moser, 
    123 F.3d at 819
    .
    Pelland was charged in Counts 2–3 and 5–7 with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(2), which provides punishment for:
    Any person who knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual
    depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign
    commerce . . . or which contains materials which have been mailed
    or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer
    . . . if the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a
    minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual
    depiction is of such conduct . . . .
    Pelland argues that the government failed to prove each count’s interstate
    commerce element because it offered insufficient evidence to show that he
    obtained the charged files from the Internet, as alleged in the superseding
    indictment.