Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] merits showing now incorporated for Atkins claims changes the character
    of the doctrine.”83
    Rivera did not overrule our numerous previous holdings that
    successive state habeas applications that were dismissed because they
    could not satisfy § 5(a) were dismissed on an independent and adequate
    state-law ground.84 The new prima-facie-showing requirement the CCA
    had engrafted onto § 5(a)(1) was specific to Atkins claims.                    It bears
    81
    Although it does not say so explicitly, Rivera dealt specifically with dismissals under
    § 5(a)(1). See Ex parte Rivera, No. 27,065-02, 
    2003 WL 21752841
    , at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. July
    25, 2003) (en banc) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“Our habeas corpus statute, Article 11.071,
    Section 5(a), states that: a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
    subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that
    ... the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously
    ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant
    filed the previous application.” (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1))).
    82
    
    505 F.3d at 359-60
     (footnotes omitted).
    83
    
    Id.
     at 359 n.37 (citations omitted).
    84
    See supra note 70 and cases cited therein.
    24