Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] 20
    we developed an unbroken line of precedent holding that a successive state
    habeas application that had been dismissed as an abuse of the writ because it
    failed to satisfy § 5(a) had been dismissed on an independent and adequate state-
    law ground.70
    Then, in 2002, the Supreme Court held in Atkins v. Virginia that the
    Eighth Amendment prohibits the execution of mentally retarded persons.71 This
    new rule of constitutional law was made retroactive on habeas review.72 Section
    5(a)(1) permits the filing of “a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus”
    if the claim that the application presents could not have been presented in a
    previous application “because the . . . legal basis for the claim was unavailable on
    the date the applicant filed the previous application.”73 By its terms, then,
    § 5(a)(1) would have entitled any Texas death-row inmate who had filed an initial
    habeas application before June 20, 2002, to file a successive application.74
    Confronted with the specter of state district courts being forced to consider