Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Berryman Products, Inc. (In Re Berryman Products, Inc.) , 159 F.3d 941 ( 1998 )
[…] requested relief would affect the rights of parties not before the
    court or the success of the Plan.          Nationwide assures us that it
    does not seek piecemeal revision or amendment of the Plan, but
    requests reversal of Plan confirmation in its entirety. In seeking
    reversal of confirmation, Nationwide contends that the Debtor need
    not restore distributions made under the Plan, citing section 549
    of the Code to support this proposition.          Nationwide’s argument,
    however, has    no   applicability    in   this   context.   Section   549
    17
    See Block Shim, 
    939 F.2d at 291
     (finding substantial
    consummation under the Code because “Block Shim and its creditors
    have completed every transfer contemplated by the plan.”).
    11
    provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of
    property of the estate . . . that is not authorized by this title
    or by the court.”18      Under this section, a two year statute of
    limitations is placed on recovery of such post-petition transfers
    unauthorized by the Code.19    In contrast to the situation addressed
    in section 549, the Plan expressly authorized the payments made by