Hampton v. Oktibbeha County Sheriff Department , 480 F.3d 358 ( 2007 )
[…] the Sheriff Department did not permit school personnel to see an arrest warrant for a youth. The
    three officers returned to the Sheriff Department and discussed the situation with Sheriff Dolph Bryan
    (“Bryan”). He instructed them to fill out an affidavit, obtain a warrant, and place Hampton under
    arrest. Gitchell then swore out an affidavit that stated that Hampton unlawfully obstructed the arrest
    of the student by Hampton’s refusal to turn the student over to the officers, which purportedly
    violated MISS. CODE § 97-9-73. This section requires the offender to “obstruct or resist by force, or
    -2-
    violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another person.”
    After procuring a warrant based on Gitchell’s affidavit, Gitchell and Whitfield returned to the
    school and arrested Hampton. Hampton moved to dismiss, and a county judge initially dismissed the
    charges.