United States v. Compian-Torres ( 2003 )
[…] a sanction for the new conduct which constituted a probation
    violation.   See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual, Ch. 7, Pt. A,
    3(b) & Pt. B, Introductory Commentary (noting that sanction imposed
    upon revocation is to be served consecutively to any sentence for
    the new criminal conduct that is the basis of the revocation and
    that punishment for new criminal conduct is left to the court
    responsible for imposing that sentence).
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and case law treat a
    probation revocation similarly.       See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann.,
    art. 42.02 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (defining “sentence” as “that part
    of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition
    of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into
    execution”) (emphasis added); 
    id.
     art. 42.12 § 23(a)(Vernon Supp.
    2003)(allowing judge at revocation to proceed as if there had been
    no community supervision or to reduce the term originally assessed
    to a shorter term); Ex parte Weaver, 
    880 S.W.2d 855
    , 857 (Tex. App.
    4