App. 2 Cir. 1958). 11 Quibodeaux,
886 So. 2d at1261 (citing El Paso Field Serv., Inc. v. Minvielle,
867 So. 2d 120, 124 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2004), and Bidstrup v. Brignac,
631 So. 2d 637, 642 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1994)); see also Rock Island, A. & L.R. Co. v. Gournay,
17 So. 2d 8(La. 1944) (noting that the jurisprudence is well settled that conveyance of a right of way is generally regarded as the granting of a servitude, rather than a transfer of title). 12 Quibodeaux,
886 So. 2d at1261 (citing Ark. La. Gas,
104 So. 2d at 207, 209). 6 No. 06-31119 a servitude.13 Louisiana Civil Code article 646 defines a predial servitude as a “charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate,” and notes that “[t]he two estates must belong to different owners.”14 Here, Rose is the servient estate holder, as her property is burdened by the servitude, and TGP is the dominant estate holder, as it “owns” the right to lay and use the pipeline and enjoy the benefits from the burden imposed