Jorge Ibanez-Beltran v. Loretta Lynch ( 2017 )
[…] removable, but denies that it also qualifies as an aggravated felony that makes
    him ineligible for cancellation of removal. He argues that the Arizona statute
    is neither a categorical match to a qualifying federal drug trafficking offense
    nor divisible. We must decide whether section 13-3405(A)(4) is divisible, and,
    if so, whether the modified categorical approach confirms that Ibanez-Beltran
    was convicted of an aggravated felony.
    No. 15-60183
    ***
    Ibanez-Beltran was placed in removal proceedings after his conviction
    under Arizona Revised Statute Section 13-3405(A)(4). The statute states that
    a “person shall not knowingly . . . [t]ransport for sale, import into this state or
    offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell
    or transfer marijuana.” A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(4). His indictment charged all of
    these provisions, but his plea document and judgment listed only “attempted
    transportation of marijuana for sale.”
    Ibanez-Beltran conceded he was removable for violating a state law