United States v. Sam , 467 F.3d 857 ( 2006 )
[…] “under a stricter than usual standard”.            United States v. Green,
    
    293 F.3d 886
    , 895 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    537 U.S. 965
    (2002).
    “[R]eview is [only] for ‘a manifest miscarriage of justice,’ which
    is found if the record is ‘devoid of evidence pointing to guilt’”,
    
    id. (quoting United
    States v. Ruiz, 
    860 F.2d 615
    , 617 (5th Cir.
    1988)), or if      “the evidence on a key element of the offense was so
    4
    tenuous that a conviction would be shocking”, 
    Ruiz, 860 F.2d at 617
    (internal quotation omitted).
    Section 2113(a) states:
    Whoever, by force and violence, or by
    intimidation, takes or attempts to take, from
    the person or presence of another, or obtains
    or attempts to obtain by extortion any
    property or money or any other thing of value
    belonging to, or in the care, custody,
    control, management, or possession of, any
    bank, credit union, or any savings and loan
    association, [is guilty of bank robbery].
    (Emphasis added.) Because § 2113(a) is written in the disjunctive,
    the Government need prove only that Sam took the money by use of
    “force and violence” or by “intimidation”.              United States v.
    Higdon, 
    832 F.2d 312