Mark Hudson v. Schlumberger Technology Corp., Et A , 452 F. App'x 528 ( 2011 )
[…] Given the narrowness of Scindia’s duty to
    intervene, even if we were to assume Alpha had knowledge of a potential hazard,
    Hudson has not shown a genuine issue of material fact either that STC’s work
    was done with obvious imprudence, or that Alpha had any knowledge if it was.
    B. Hudson’s Claim Against BP
    -11-
    Case: 11-30076       Document: 00511687308           Page: 12      Date Filed: 12/06/2011
    BP’s role as a time charterer, rather than traditional vessel owner,5
    further cabins its obligations with respect to liability under § 905(b). To be
    clear, § 905(b) claims are limited to suits for negligence against a “vessel.” The
    LHWCA § 2(21) defines “vessel” as the vessel upon which a covered employee is
    injured, “and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or
    bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” Given this designation,
    BP, as the vessel’s time charterer, can be subject to liability under § 905(b). See,
    e.g., Kerr-McGee v. Ma-Ju Marine Servs., Inc., 
    830 F.2d 1332
    , 1338-39, 1343 (5th
    Cir. 1987); see also Hodgen v. Forest Oil Corp., 
    87 F.3d 1512