United States v. Francisco Trevino-Rodriguez , 463 F. App'x 305 ( 2012 )
[…] “[T]he generic, contemporary meaning of burglary contains at least the
    following elements: an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a
    building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor v. United
    States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 598 (1990); United States v. Ortega-Gonzaga, 
    490 F.3d 393
    ,
    394 (5th Cir. 2007) (using the Taylor definition to determine whether a burglary
    offense was equivalent to the enumerated offense of burglary of a dwelling for
    purposes of the 16-level COV enhancement under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)).
    Under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), a person commits burglary of
    a habitation if, without the effective consent of the owner, he “enters a
    habitation, or a building . . . with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or an
    assault.” Id. (emphasis added). A conviction under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 30.02(a)(1) is equivalent to the enumerated offense of burglary of a dwelling.
    United States v. Garcia-Mendez, 
    420 F.3d 454
    , 456-57 (5th Cir. 2005). Under
    2
    Case: 11-40662    Document: 00511769939      Page: 3   Date Filed: 02/28/2012
    No. 11-40662
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3), a person commits burglary of a habitation
    if he “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a
    felony, theft, or an assault.”    A conviction under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 30.02(a)(3) is not equivalent to the enumerated offense of burglary of a
    dwelling. United States v. Constante, 
    544 F.3d 584
    , 587 (5th Cir. 2008) (holding