Villarreal v. City of Laredo ( 2021 )
[…] involved in a fatal car accident in Laredo. She first learned the family’s
    identity from a relative of the family who saw a video that Villarreal had
    3
    Case: 20-40359      Document: 00516076893          Page: 4    Date Filed: 11/01/2021
    No. 20-40359
    posted. Again, Villarreal contacted Officer Goodman, and again, the officer
    verified this information.
    Six months later, two arrest warrants were issued for Villarreal for
    violating Texas Penal Code § 39.06(c). According to Villarreal, local officials
    have never brought a prosecution under § 39.06(c) in the 27-year history of
    that provision—and Defendants do not contend otherwise.
    Section 39.06(c) states that “[a] person commits an offense if, with
    intent to obtain a benefit . . . , he solicits or receives from a public servant
    information that: (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or
    employment; and (2) has not been made public.” Tex. Penal Code
    § 39.06(c). According to the affidavit in support of the arrest warrants,
    Villarreal solicited or received the names of the suicide victim and the traffic
    accident victims (which, according to the affidavit, was “nonpublic”
    information).