United States v. Michael Helmick , 424 F. App'x 373 ( 2011 )
[…] explosives, or otherwise involve[] conduct that presents a serious potential risk
    of physical injury to another.” § 924(e)(2)(B). Helmick’s conviction for escape
    falls into the second option. The 1998 version of the Utah statute reads in
    relevant part: “A prisoner is guilty of escape if he leaves official custody without
    authorization.” U TAH C ODE § 76-8-309(1) (1998). An escape from police custody
    without the use of a dangerous weapon or causing serious bodily injury to
    another is classified as a third degree felony. § 76-8-309(2)-(5) (1998). The Utah
    escape statute defines “official custody” as “arrest, whether with or without
    warrant, or confinement in a state prison, jail, institution for secure confinement
    of juvenile offenders, or any confinement pursuant to an order of the court or
    sentenced and committed and the sentence has not been terminated or voided
    or the prisoner is not on parole.” § 76-8-309(7)(b) (1998).
    2
    Case: 10-50579 Document: 00511473935 Page: 3 Date Filed: 05/11/2011
    No. 10-50579
    Crimes falling under subsection (ii) of the Act are “crimes that are roughly
    similar, in kind as well as in degree of risk posed, to the examples themselves.”