Barrera-De Zavala v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] 212(a)(7)(B)(i)(II)3 —— was incorrect. As DeZavala entered without
    any       documents      at   all    rather   than    with    invalid    nonimmigrant
    documents, the IJ noted, she is presumed under the law to be an
    immigrant.4            The IJ expressed his view that the proper basis for
    2
    Then-section 241(a)(1)(A) provided, in pertinent part:
    “[a]ny alien who at the time of entry or adjustment
    of status was within one or more of the classes of
    aliens inadmissible by the law existing at such
    time is deportable.”(emphasis added)
    3
    8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(II)(2000)(emphasis added).
    4
    See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b)(2000)(“Presumption of status; written
    waiver. Every alien . . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant
    until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer,
    at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration
    3
    excludability would be § 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), which applies to
    “immigrants who [are] not in possession of a valid unexpired
    immigrant visa reentry permit, border crossing identification card,
    or other valid entry document.”5