McInnis v. Liberty Mutual ( 2022 )
[…] of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance” of her claim, as required by
    
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
    . This appeal followed.
    III.
    We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Davidson v. Fairchild
    Controls Corp., 
    882 F.3d 180
    , 184 (5th Cir. 2018). Summary judgment is
    proper when “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    SFIP policyholders have a limited window in which to bring claims
    against their WYO carriers. The pertinent provision, 
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
    ,
    provides in relevant part:
    [U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such
    claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount
    allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year
    after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial
    disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action
    against the Administrator on such claim . . . .”
    On appeal, McInnis argues that her claim was not disallowed until Liberty
    Mutual rejected her proof of loss on January 8, 2018. She contends that a
    disallowance or partial disallowance of a proof of loss is the exclusive