United States v. Orlando Collazo , 117 F.3d 793 ( 1997 )
[…] United States v. Sharpnack, 355 U.S. 286, 289, 78 S. Ct. 291, 293, 2 L. Ed. 2d 282 (1958). Second, it conforms the laws regulating a federal enclave to those of the state in which the enclave is located. Id. at 290-91, 78 S.Ct. at 294-95. In relevant part, the ACA provides that a person is subject to federal prosecution under state laws if he or she "within or upon any [federal land] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any act of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State...." 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). The ACA specifically states that it incorporates state penal law pertaining to "operating a motor vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol...." Id. at § 13(b)(1).

    5

    After a bench trial, the district court found that Collazo was driving while intoxicated on a road in Kelly AFB, a federal enclave, and thus he was guilty as charged.