FG Hemisphere Associates, LLC v. République Du Congo , 455 F.3d 575 ( 2006 )
[…] While this court has previously addressed the time period applicable to the “used for
    commercial activity” requirement for this exception to immunity, there has been little said in this or
    any other Circuit about exactly when the property has to be in the United States. Perhaps this is
    because generally, as in the Af-Cap cases, there was no dispute about the location of the property or
    the location of the Garnishees when the garnishment order issued; or perhaps it is because the
    language of § 1610(a) suggests a present tense for the “property in the United States” factual
    determination.
    17
    The operative language in § 1610(a) states: “property in the United States of a foreign state
    . . . shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution.” This language
    suggests that the property must be in the United States at the time of the immunity determination.
    Garnishment is a quasi in rem proceeding used by a creditor to reach property of the debtor that is
    in the possession of a third party, the garnishee.