Illinois Central Railroad Co. v. Willie Harried, e ( 2012 )
[…] (internal citation omitted).
    25
    
    247 F.3d 229
    , 235 (5th Cir. 2001).
    26
    
    575 F.3d 520
    , 525 (5th Cir. 2009).
    16
    No. 10-61006
    consolidated with
    No. 11-60122
    factual inferences and credibility assessments in the nonmovant’s favor. Mullins
    v. TestAmerica, Inc.27
    B. Fraudulent Concealment
    Guy and Brock contend that Illinois Central presented insufficient
    evidence of fraudulent concealment to defeat their statute-of-limitations defense.
    The applicable statute of limitations is the three-year period provided by §
    15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code.              Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Ballard.28 The
    relevant part of § 15-1-49 provides that:
    (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
    shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
    such action accrued, and not after.
    (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
    and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does
    not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable
    diligence should have discovered, the injury.29
    The statute of limitations normally runs from the time of the injury, not from its
    discovery.      State Indus. Products Corp. v. Beta Technology, Inc.30           But
    Mississippi Code § 15-1-49(2) provides a discovery rule that applies if a latent
    injury is present. See Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.31 A latent injury
    is “one where the plaintiff will be precluded from discovering harm or injury
    because of the secretive or inherently undiscoverable nature of the wrongdoing
    27
    
    564 F.3d 386
    , 403 (5th Cir. 2009).
    28
    
    917 So.2d 783
    , 789 (Miss. 2005).
    29
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49
    (1),(2) (Rev. 2003).
    30
    
    575 F.3d 450
    , 456 (5th Cir. 2009).
    31
    
    550 F.3d 506
    , 509 (5th Cir. 2008).
    17
    No. 10-61006
    consolidated with
    No. 11-60122
    in question . . . .” PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. v. Lowery.32 The “focus is on