Miller v. Dretke ( 2005 )
[…] mobile home in which the Kainers were sleeping.             Charles Kainer
    exited the mobile home and saw a truck driving away on the road
    fronting the Prismeyer house.         Shortly thereafter, local police
    spotted Miller’s truck abandoned in a ditch.          Miller, who had been
    drinking earlier in the evening, was found riding a tractor a short
    distance away.    She admitted that she had driven her truck into the
    ditch and had walked home carrying her .35 caliber rifle.              A DPS
    1
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(2) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an
    offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . a
    habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation,
    building, or vehicle is occupied.”).
    2
    firearms examiner matched the casings recovered at the scene of the
    crime to Miller’s rifle.
    At the punishment phase of Miller’s trial, the State presented
    evidence that at various times prior to the shooting, Miller had