Miller v. Dretke ( 2005 )
[…] relevant to punishment are circumstances which will support a
    belief      that   defendants     who    commit   criminal      acts   that   are
    attributable to such circumstances are less culpable than others
    who have no such excuse.”26
    Applying these standards, the testimony of Dr. Borda and Dr.
    Hershkowitz likely would have been admissible at the punishment
    phase of Miller’s trial.         Dr. Borda is a licensed psychologist who
    based his diagnosis on neuropsychological testing he conducted on
    23
    TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Sup.
    1999)(“[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter
    the court deems relevant to sentencing[.]”).
    24
    
    46 S.W.3d 493
    (Tex. App.--El Paso 2001, no pet.).
    25
    This analysis tracks Texas’s test for evaluating the admissibility of
    scientific evidence in criminal trials. First, the evidence must be “reliable