Four of the bullets passed through the residence and struck the mobile home in which the Kainers were sleeping. Charles Kainer exited the mobile home and saw a truck driving away on the road fronting the Prismeyer house. Shortly thereafter, local police spotted Miller’s truck abandoned in a ditch. Miller, who had been drinking earlier in the evening, was found riding a tractor a short distance away. She admitted that she had driven her truck into the ditch and had walked home carrying her .35 caliber rifle. A DPS 1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(2) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.”). 2 firearms examiner matched the casings recovered at the scene of the crime to Miller’s rifle.