Down South and LeBlanc timely appealed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Jurisdictional questions are questions of law and reviewed de novo by this court. A.I.M. Controls, L.L.C. v. Commissioner,
672 F.3d 390, 392 (5th Cir. 2012). If the district court resolved questions of fact in order to make a decision as to jurisdiction, those fact issues are reviewed for clear error. Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health Sys. Corp.,
628 F.3d 731, 734 (5th Cir. 2010). Case: 11-31211 Document: 00511890358 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/18/2012 No. 11-31211 III. DISCUSSION Section 30511 states: “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after the claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.”
46 U.S.C. § 30511. By its terms, section 30511 requires that a vessel owner must have a claim brought against it in order to bring a limitation of liability action. Here, the only possible claims against Down South and LeBlanc would stem from their relationship with Country Boy.