Louisiana Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 761 F.3d 540 ( 2014 )
[…] Before discussing the merits of the Louisiana Commission’s petition, we
    address the Arkansas Commission’s motion to dismiss the Louisiana
    Commission’s petition in No. 13-60140 for lack of jurisdiction. Appeal No. 13-
    13
    Case: 13-60140    Document: 00512720054    Page: 14   Date Filed: 08/01/2014
    No. 13-60140 c/w No. 13-60141
    60140 relates to the three orders arising from the Arkansas Commission’s
    complaint proceeding. Under the FPA, only a party “aggrieved by an order
    issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such
    order.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Moreover, to gain review, a party must seek
    rehearing of the relevant orders. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the
    order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection
    shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing
    unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). The Arkansas
    Commission argues that the Arkansas complaint orders granted the Louisiana
    Commission the relief it sought; specifically, the orders denied the Arkansas
    Commission’s complaint to adjust the tariff language. Second Arkansas
    Rehearing Order, 
    142 FERC ¶ 61,012