United States v. Andres Sanchez-Espinal , 762 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 16 (2005)). This method of “identifying
    the defendant’s crime of conviction” is called the modified categorical approach.
    Contreras v. Holder, 13-60407, 
    2014 WL 2565670
    , at *3 (5th Cir. June 6, 2014).
    Here, this approach is appropriate because 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.52
     is a
    statute made up of three separate subsections, and “contains multiple crimes
    set forth as alternative elements.” 
    Id.
     (citing Descamps v. United States, 
    133 S.Ct. 2276
    , 2281 (2013)); see also 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.52
    .
    The language in the information closely tracked the language of
    subsection (1) of § 215.52. It alleged that Sanchez-Espinal, “in violation of a
    duly served order of protection, or such order of which the defendant had actual
    knowledge because the defendant was present in court when such order was
    issued, did intentionally and recklessly cause physical injury or serious
    physical injury to a person for whose protection such order was issued.” As we
    already noted, § 215.52(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated
    criminal contempt when . . . in violation of a duly served order of protection
    . . . he or she intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury or serious
    physical injury to a person for whose protection such order was issued.” 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.52
    (1).      A charging information that closely tracks the
    language of a particular statute can establish that the defendant was charged
    under that section. See Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales, 
    462 F.3d 456
    , 468 (5th Cir.
    6