United States v. Clayton ( 2007 )
[…] ,1 the
    government failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 551-558
    . Clayton contends
    that the statute’s reliance on the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) to calculate the
    exemption amount2 strips the exemption amount of legal force because the CPI
    1
    Title 
    26 U.S.C. § 6012
     provides: “Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle
    A shall be made by . . . [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which
    equals or exceeds the exemption amount.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6012
    (a) (emphasis added).
    2
    The term “exemption amount” as used in § 6012 is defined by 
    26 U.S.C. § 151
    (d)(1):
    “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term ‘exemption amount’ means $2,000.”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 151
    (d)(1). Section 151(d)(4) in turn provides for inflation adjustments to the $2,000
    figure listed in § 151(d):
    after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be
    increased by an amount equal to—
    (i) such dollar amount, multiplied by