United States v. Clayton ( 2007 )
[…] United States v.
    Simmons, 
    374 F.3d 313
    , 319 (5th Cir. 2004). “When considering an appeal for
    failure to give defendant’s requested defense theory instruction, we review
    ‘whether the court’s charge, as a whole, is a correct statement of the law and
    whether it clearly instructs jurors as to the principles of law applicable to the
    factual issues confronting them.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting McKinney, 
    53 F.3d at 676
    )
    (emphasis added).
    A person commits the felony of filing a false tax return in violation of
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7206
    (1) when he “[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return,
    statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written
    declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not
    believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” § 7206(1).
    Clayton requested two jury instructions concerning his theory of defense
    to the counts of filing a false income tax return for 1997 and 1998. Clayton’s
    theory of defense at trial was that the two Form 1040Xs that he submitted to