Johnson v. Sawyer ( 1992 )
[…] 1976, 
    90 Stat. 1687
    , and amended Pub.L. 95-600, Title
    VII, § 701(bb)(7), Nov. 6, 1978, 
    92 Stat. 2923
    . 77
    None of the Texas negligence per se cases cited by the majority
    involve   a   situation   where   there    is   a   statutorily   created
    comprehensive cause of action for the statutory violation claimed
    to constitute negligence per se.78      It seems to me evident that the
    77
    In 1982 section 7217 was repealed and replaced by 
    26 U.S.C. § 7431
    , which generally allows for an action against the United
    States for violations of section 6103. The legislation repealing
    section 7217 and enacting section 7431 provided that such
    legislation would "apply with respect to disclosures made after
    the date of enactment of this Act [September 3, 1982]." Pub. L.
    97-248, Title III, § 357(c). Hence, section 7217 remains
    applicable to the here challenged disclosures, and section 7431
    is inapplicable.
    78
    The closest case cited by the majority is El Chico Corp. v.
    Poole, 
    732 S.W.2d 306