Philip Lively , 717 F.3d 406 ( 2013 )
[…] fails to comply with the absolute priority rule, because it allows him to retain the
    above-listed valuable, non-exempt, pre-petition assets. Relying on a minority
    string of bankruptcy court authorities,2 he asserts that the “exception” italicized
    above, which was carved out of the absolute priority rule when the Bankruptcy
    Code was amended in 2005, exempts him entirely from its operation. The
    question he poses is: what does the provision mean when it allows an individual
    debtor to retain property included in the debtor’s estate under § 1115. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1115
    (a), also added in 2005, states:
    In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate
    includes, in addition to the property specified in [11 U.S.C. §] 541—
    (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that
    the debtor acquires after the commencement of the
    case . . . ; and
    (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after
    the commencement of the case . . . .
    2
    See, e.g. Friedman v. P+P, LLC (In re Friedman), 
    466 B.R. 471
     (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2012).,
    In re Shat, 
    424 B.R. 854
     (Bankr. D. Nev. 2010); In re Roedemeier, 
    374 B.R. 264
     (Bankr. D. Kan.
    2007).
    3