United States v. Ruben Morales-Ordaz , 427 F. App'x 319 ( 2011 )
[…] enumerated offense. See 
    id. at 807-09
    .
    2
    Case: 10-50835 Document: 00511497298 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/03/2011
    No. 10-50835
    It is unclear from the indictment whether Morales was convicted under
    Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1), which does qualify as a crime of violence, or
    § 30.02(a)(3), which does not qualify as a crime of violence, because the
    indictment appears to track the language of both subsections. However, the
    judgment specifies that Morales was convicted of first degree burglary of a
    habitation, which is defined in § 30.02(d). The version of § 30.02(d) in effect at
    the time of Morales’s prior offense stated that burglary is a first-degree felony
    if “any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a
    felony.” § 30.02(d) (1994). Because § 30.02(a)(1) also requires intent at the time
    of entry and § 30.02(a)(3) does not, it is apparent that Morales was convicted
    under § 30.02(a)(1). Because a conviction under that subsection constitutes a
    crime of violence, see United States v.