United States v. Luis Juarez ( 2012 )
[…] Defender to represent Juarez. The court held an evidentiary hearing on June
    1 and 17, 2009. Juarez contended that he derived U.S. citizenship through his
    mother under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a) (1999), and therefore he had a valid defense to
    both offenses. Alienage is an essential element of the crimes to which Juarez
    pled guilty. Had he known of the derivative citizenship defense, Juarez argues,
    he would not have pled guilty. The magistrate judge recommended that relief
    be denied on September 15, 2009. Juarez objected to the magistrate judge’s
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 911
     states: “Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen
    of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
    or both.”
    2
    No. 09-20764
    determination.    The district court adopted in full the magistrate judge’s
    recommendation on October 30, 2009.
    Juarez was born in Mexico in February, 1983. He entered the United
    States in 1989 with his mother.