Shane Bellard v. Sid Gautreaux, III ( 2012 )
[…] is protected under Louisiana law which protects information provided by a
    former employer to a prospective employer.5 Therefore, Bellard cannot show any
    unprivileged publication to support his state law defamation claims and we
    affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment for the Sheriff.
    CONCLUSION
    Because Bellard has failed to present competent summary judgment
    evidence, we AFFIRM the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor
    of Sheriff Gautreaux.
    5
    La. R.S. 23:291(A): “Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current
    or former employee, provides accurate information about a current or former employee's job performance
    or reasons for separation shall be immune from civil liability and other consequences of such disclosure
    provided such employer is not acting in bad faith. An employer shall be considered to be acting in bad
    faith only if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was
    knowingly false and deliberately misleading.”
    15
    Case: 10-31266     Document: 00511789114        Page: 16    Date Filed: 03/15/2012
    Nos. 10-31266 & 11-30306
    DENNIS, Circuit Judge, concurring in the judgment:
    I agree with the majority that the district court was correct to grant