Trenado Ex Rel. Trenado v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. , 465 F. App'x 375 ( 2012 )
[…] quotation marks omitted). We may, at our discretion, correct an error when
    3
    Case: 10-20675    Document: 00511807295      Page: 4   Date Filed: 03/30/2012
    No. 10-20675
    failure to do so “would seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    2. The Jury Instruction
    The Trenados contend that the district court erred by instructing the jury
    about a rebuttable presumption of no liability under Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code § 82.008. Section 82.008 provides:
    (a) In a products liability action brought against a product
    manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
    product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a
    claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or
    design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes
    that the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with
    mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and
    promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal
    government, that were applicable to the product at the time of
    manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly
    caused harm.
    (b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) by
    establishing that:
    (1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations
    applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public
    from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or
    (2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the product,
    withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant
    to the federal government’s or agency’s determination of
    adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue in the
    action.
    The jury instruction at issue appeared as part of Question 1, which asked
    whether “there was a design defect . . . that was a producing cause of the injuries
    in question.” The language regarding the presumption tracked § 82.008 almost