United States v. Wayne Stoker , 706 F.3d 643 ( 2013 )
[…] natural consequences of an action may be inferred to evidence an intent to cause
    the reaction (e.g., eliciting fear by mailing a letter that hypothesizes possible
    retaliation by an arsonist). Moore reasonably construed the communication as
    a personal threat.      Additionally, the subjective intent to injure Moore is
    irrelevant; and it is of no consequence that Stoker neither planned to nor was
    able to carry out the threat. See United States v. DeShazo, 
    565 F.2d 893
    , 894–95
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c) states:
    Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid,
    any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed
    thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any
    person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall
    be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    5
    Case: 11-60754      Document: 00512131740          Page: 6     Date Filed: 01/31/2013
    No. 11-60754
    (5th Cir. 1978) (per curiam). The evidence is thus sufficient to support both
    counts of the conviction.3
    II.    Crime-of-Violence Enhancement