United States v. Wayne Stoker , 706 F.3d 643 ( 2013 )
[…] or its Commentary. Stoker argues that neither offense satisfies the element
    clause or the residual clause.
    A. § 4B1.2(a)(1)—The Element Clause
    The element clause of § 4B1.2(a) is more easily addressed. According to
    Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 600, 
    110 S. Ct. 2143
    , 2159 (1990), we are
    obliged to analyze the elements of the statute of conviction, in the usual case,
    rather than the facts of the specific offense.       This court applies Taylor’s
    “categorical approach” to interpretations of the Sentencing Guidelines.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    (e) criminalizes “[w]hoever knowingly, with the intent to
    retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with
    the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, [for assisting law
    enforcement].” The gravamen of the offense is intentional retaliation that
    “harms” the person who cooperated truthfully. Although the crime of retaliation
    may be committed, and was committed here, by a threat reasonably construed