United States v. Wayne Stoker , 706 F.3d 643 ( 2013 )
[…] inflict only emotional or economic harm; neither the “use, attempted use, or
    7
    Case: 11-60754       Document: 00512131740         Page: 8     Date Filed: 01/31/2013
    No. 11-60754
    threatened use of physical force” against a victim is an element the government
    had to prove to convict Stoker. Cf. United States v. Montgomery, 
    402 F.3d 482
    ,
    486–87 (5th Cir. 2005) (holding that Texas crime of “retaliation” against a law
    enforcement officer is not a crime of violence).
    In contrast, 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c) prohibits mailing “any threat to kidnap any
    person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” Paring
    down the statute to the offense of conviction,4 this count has, as an element, the
    threat of physical force inherent in threatening to injure “the person” of the
    victim. In United States v. Guevara, 
    408 F.3d 252
    , 259–60 (5th Cir. 2005), this