United States v. Wayne Stoker , 706 F.3d 643 ( 2013 )
[…] United States v. Guevara, 
    408 F.3d 252
    , 261 n.10
    (5th Cir. 2005).
    I.    Sufficiency of the Evidence.
    Stoker, contending he lacked the requisite intent to retaliate against or
    threaten Moore, argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
    either count.
    A violation of § 1513(e) requires proof that (1) Stoker knowingly took an
    action with intent to retaliate; (2) Stoker harmed Moore; and (3) his retaliation
    was spawned by her assistance to law enforcement.1 Stoker challenges the
    1
    Count One was a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    (e). It provides:
    Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action
    harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or
    livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful
    information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal
    offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
    3
    Case: 11-60754    Document: 00512131740     Page: 4   Date Filed: 01/31/2013
    No. 11-60754
    evidence only on the first element, although he characterizes Moore’s reaction
    to his letter as extreme. He “merely” intended, as he explained in a letter to the