United States v. Santiago Castro-Gonzalez , 530 F. App'x 285 ( 2013 )
[…] held that a violation of § 22.011 was a forcible sex offense under the categorical
    approach.    The court sentenced Castro-Gonzalez to a 70-month term of
    imprisonment, to be followed by a three-year term of supervised release.
    On appeal, Castro-Gonzalez renews his arguments that the district court
    should not have imposed a 16-level crime-of-violence enhancement for his
    4
    Case: 11-41090        Document: 00512262457           Page: 5     Date Filed: 06/04/2013
    No. 11-41090
    attempted sexual assault conviction. In support of his argument, he cites not
    only § 22.011(b)(10), but also § 22.011(b)(9), which provided that an actor
    engages in sexual conduct with another without that person’s consent when “the
    actor is a mental health services provider who causes the other person, who is
    a patient or former patient of the actor, to submit or participate by exploiting the
    other person’s emotional dependency on the actor.”                        TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 22.011(b)(9) (Vernon 1997).2 Additionally, Castro-Gonzalez argues for the first
    time on appeal that the court erred in convicting him of illegal reentry following
    a conviction for an aggravated felony under § 1326(b)(2) because his Texas