United States v. Bittner ( 2021 )
[…] the underlying duty to report financial interests/relationships”). It merely
    honors Congress’s desire “to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making
    a transaction with a foreign financial agency.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a).
    Finally, Bittner argues there is no basis “to distinguish between the
    obligation to report and the form created for that purpose.” Again, the
    statute and its surrounding context refute this argument. As discussed, other
    provisions expressly penalize violations of the BSA’s regulations. If, when it
    amended section 5321(a)(5)(A), Congress meant to penalize a violation only
    of the regulations under section 5314 (i.e., the failure to file an FBAR), as
    9
    See 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a) (emphasis added) (providing “reports shall contain
    [certain] information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes”); United States v.
    Khan, No. 17-cv-7258(KAM) (VMS), 
    2019 WL 8587295
    , at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2019)
    (“Congress did not specify the form and substance of the report to be made in satisfaction