United States v. Bittner ( 2021 )
[…] reports” when the person “makes a transaction or maintains a
    relation . . . with a foreign financial agency.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a).
    Procedurally, “reports shall contain [certain] information in the way and to
    the extent the Secretary prescribes.” 
    Id.
    The regulations themselves distinguish (1) the substantive obligation
    to file reports disclosing each account from (2) the procedural obligation to
    file the appropriate reporting form. Boyd, 991 F.3d at 1088 (Ikuta, J.,
    dissenting); see Solomon, 
    2021 WL 5001911
    , at *7–8. Section 1010.350(a)
    implements the two distinct requirements: each person with a “financial
    account in a foreign country [1] shall report such relationship to the
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship
    exists and [2] shall provide such information as shall be specified in a
    reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons.”
    
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    (a) (emphasis added). 8 Section 1010.306(d) likewise
    8
    Bittner reads section 1010.350(a) differently. He argues the requirement to report
    a financial interest in a foreign account concerns “a Title 26 (income tax) obligation,” while