United States v. Bittner ( 2021 )
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5))). For the reasons explained infra, we
    find the decisions taking the per-form view unpersuasive.
    2
    Case: 20-40597      Document: 00516110544           Page: 3     Date Filed: 11/30/2021
    No. 20-40597
    The BSA, as amended, provides in relevant part, “the Secretary of the
    Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep
    records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the . . . person
    makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign
    financial agency.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a). The BSA requires that the records
    and reports contain specific information “in the way and to the extent the
    Secretary prescribes.” 
    Ibid.
     It directs the Secretary to consider “the need to
    avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign
    financial agency” when prescribing reporting and record-keeping
    procedures. 
    Ibid.
    As directed, the Secretary promulgated several regulations. Two are
    relevant here. The first provides that each person with a “financial interest