United States v. Bittner ( 2021 )
[…] (k)(4) (“reasonable cause” exception under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6038
     “will be determined . . . under all the facts and circumstances”); 
    id.
     § 1.6038A-
    4(b)(2)(iii) (“reasonable cause” exception under 26 U.S.C. § 6038A “is made on a case-
    by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances”); id. § 1.6038D-
    8(e)(3) (“reasonable cause” exception under 26 U.S.C. § 6038D “is made on a case-by-
    case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances”); id. § 301.6651-
    1(c)(1) (“reasonable cause” exception under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6651
     requires a showing taxpayer
    “exercised ordinary business care and prudence,” considering “all the facts and
    circumstances of the taxpayer’s financial situation”); 
    id.
     § 1.6664-4(b)(1) (“reasonable
    cause” exception under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6664
     “is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into
    account all pertinent facts and circumstances,” with “the most important factor [being]
    the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability”); In re Wyly,
    
    552 B.R. 338
    , 579 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2016) (because “there are no regulations that
    specifically interpret the meaning of the phrase[] ‘reasonable cause’” in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6677