United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development , 722 F.3d 677 ( 2013 )
[…] the event of the defendant’s conviction.”).              Here, the government filed its
    indictment and received a judicial order authorizing the restraint of HLF’s
    assets in September 2004, several days before the Rubins received their civil
    judgment against HLF.
    The Rubins argue that the filing of the indictment and forfeiture demand
    did not have any legal effect on HLF’s assets because the executive blocking
    orders and accompanying regulations prohibit essentially all transactions
    involving blocked property. See Executive Orders 12947, 13224; 31 C.F.R.
    § 594.201.      This argument is directly belied by the text of the applicable
    5
    Title 21 U.S.C. § 853(c)’s relation-back provision requires that “[a]ll right, title, and
    interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section vests in the United States upon
    the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture.” The Supreme Court has observed that this
    section “reflects the application of the long-recognized and lawful practice of vesting title to
    any forfeitable assets, in the United States, at the time of the criminal act giving rise to
    forfeiture.” Caplin & Drysdale, Chartered v.