United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development , 722 F.3d 677 ( 2013 )
[…] enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or take
    any other action to preserve the availability of property [subject to criminal forfeiture]—(A) upon the
    filing of an indictment or information charging a violation . . . for which criminal forfeiture may be
    ordered under this section and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought
    would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(e)(1).
    3
    Upon a party’s conviction for certain money laundering offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) directs
    the court to order the guilty party to “forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved
    in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” The forfeiture of property under this section
    is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853, which provides that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in property described
    in subsection (a) of this section vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to