United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development , 722 F.3d 677 ( 2013 )
[…] order, the government was awarded a $12.4 million judgment, the funds in
    HLF’s bank accounts were deemed forfeited to the government, and the
    government was granted authorization to seize HLF’s assets. Third parties with
    judgments against Hamas, including the Rubins, could only assert their alleged
    interests in the forfeited assets by filing ancillary petitions under 21 U.S.C.
    § 853(n). The Rubins filed such a petition, conceding that they could not satisfy
    the requirements for prevailing as a third-party creditor under § 853(n), but
    nonetheless maintaining that they were entitled to enforce their prior civil
    2
    This statutory provision provides that, “[u]pon application of the United States, the court may
    enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or take
    any other action to preserve the availability of property [subject to criminal forfeiture]—(A) upon the
    filing of an indictment or information charging a violation . . . for which criminal forfeiture may be
    ordered under this section and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought
    would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(e)(1).
    3
    Upon a party’s conviction for certain money laundering offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) directs
    the court to order the guilty party to “forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved
    in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” The forfeiture of property under this section
    is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853, which provides that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in property described
    in subsection (a) of this section vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to
    forfeiture under this section,” 
    id. at § 853(c).
    4
    Case: 11-10535          Document: 00512286517             Page: 5      Date Filed: 06/25/2013
    No. 11-10535
    judgment against HLF’s assets under § 201 of the TRIA.4 The government