United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development , 722 F.3d 677 ( 2013 )
[…] Andrews, 
    530 F.3d 1232
    , 1236–37 (10th Cir. 2008); DSI Assocs.
    LLC v. United States, 
    496 F.3d 175
    , 184–85 (2d Cir. 2007). HLF is the only
    party that has standing to challenge the forfeitability of its assets. Since HLF
    has not challenged the forfeitability of its assets in this appeal, the issue is not
    before us.
    Even if HLF had brought a challenge to the forfeitability of its assets
    under the in custodia legis doctrine, that argument would be precluded by the
    terms of the criminal forfeiture statute. The relevant provision, 21 U.S.C.
    § 853(l), states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
    jurisdiction to enter orders as provided in this section without regard to the
    location of any property which may be subject to forfeiture under this section or
    which has been ordered forfeited under this section.” This reasoning is in
    alignment with the accepted tenet that criminal forfeitures are in personam
    judgments. See United States v. Casey, 
    444 F.3d 1071
    , 1075 (9th Cir. 2006).
    Thus, the district court’s power to enter orders regarding HLF’s property located