James Conard v. United States , 470 F. App'x 336 ( 2012 )
[…] Under CAFRA, “the burden of proof is on the
    Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property
    is subject to forfeiture[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (c)(1). Further, if the Government’s
    theory of forfeiture is that the property was involved in the commission of a
    criminal offense, the Government must establish a “substantial connection”
    between the property and the offense. 
    Id.
     § 983(c)(3). The claimant then has the
    burden of proving that he is an innocent owner by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Id. § 983(d)(1).
    Pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1607
    , an agency seizing property with a value of
    $500,000 or less may use administrative forfeiture procedures. In accordance
    with the statute, the agency must publish notice of the seizure “for at least three
    successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of Treasury may direct.” 
    Id.
    § 1607(a)(4). Additionally, “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information
    on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an
    interest in the seized article.” Id. After notice is given, a party has twenty days
    in which to file a claim. Id. § 1608.
    If a claim is filed, the administrative forfeiture proceedings are cancelled
    and referred to the United States Attorney’s Office for initiation of judicial
    forfeiture proceedings. Robinson,